If you've never seen it, it's clear and looks similar to glycerin. However, you may not want to use sodium lactate if you are reducing the water content in your soap. Now I see salt is another hardening agent used by some. Sodium laurel sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate. To use cosmetic muds, hydration with a touch of water is also a good idea. More than this, and the soap may crumble, crack or have less lathering ability. It’s a liquid salt that helps harden the soap so you can unmold it more quickly. Testing is key for finding the right percentage of use for sodium lactate in your recipe. Fruit juices, milk, and coconut water are also options that can be used to replace some or all of the water called for in a recipe. It can also be used to help your soap set up faster, so that you can remove it from your mold sooner! This is most likely due to high content of unsaponifiable ingredients, or ingredients that cannot be turned into soap. At a usage rate of 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in your base soap making recipe, it is economical and a bottle lasts a long time. For hot process soap makers, sodium lactate is added to your lye water solution, and other ingredients are mixed in. Sodium lactate or table salt is especially great when the recipe tends to be a little softer (like a palm free recipe). When saponification happens rapidly, this usually means that the temperature is rising quickly and will result in your soap reaching the gel phase sooner than usual. Dissolve the salt in a warm solution of water and. Share your stories of success and failure so we can all work together and keep clean! Salt vs Sodium Lactate I only have a handful of batches under my belt in CP and have always used sodium lactate for my bars, as that is what I had read to use before I started. Made from the fermentation of sugars naturally occurring in beets and corn, sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Soap on the left contains sodium lactate, while soap on the right does not. It allows slightly soft soap recipes to release from the mould more easily (when using intricate moulds or the cube design), increases lather and adds mildness. Sodium Lactate. Dissolve the salt in a warm solution of water and lye for soap. Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, or milk acid.The salts of lactic acid naturally occur in muscle tissue, and sodium lactate is a component of the stratum coreum layer of the skin (Wiki). The things that tend to harden a soap also can decrease lather if too much is used, so it is important to go by the recommended usage rates. Now I see salt is another hardening agent used by some. Using sodium lactate produces harder, longer-lasting bars of cold process soap. In CP soap, Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower. I actually use cocoa butter and coconut oil instead of any non-oil hardeners. Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. So yeah, it just depends on preference. However, as 100% olive oil soaps tend to be a softer soap that takes months to harden, I added a small amount of sodium lactate to this traditional Castile soap recipe. I feel like I would prefer to use sea salt if all is the same, as that has more label appeal. Be prepared for fruit juices to lose or change color when introduced to the lye. In food, Sodium Lactate may be used as a preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth. I only have a handful of batches under my belt in CP and have always used sodium lactate for my bars, as that is what I had read to use before I started. Quantity should be precisely calculated. Fruit juices, milk, and coconut water are also options that can be used to replace some or all of the water called for in a recipe. the fermentation of sugars naturally occurring in beets and corn, sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. For beeswax, a usage rate of .5 oz per pound of base oils is sufficient. per pound of oils to the cooled lye water. The lye mixture must be room temperature, cold or warm — not hot — to avoid scorching the sugars, which will cause a darkening of the soap. In soaps, it creates a harder bar that lasts longer in the shower. To use, simply stir into cooled lye water (under 130F). If you use too much honey, it can result in seizing and superheating of your recipe. Sodium Lactate is used in cold process soap to help make a harder bar of soap. This helps to prevent a moisture imbalance in the finished soap which can result in crackling, a harmless cosmetic blemish that some consider quite beautiful. What do those terms mean? For stearic acid, a naturally vegetable-derived waxy substance, .5 ounce per pound of oils is sufficient to produce a hard soap. Pyrogen-free and … Share your results! What have you tried adding to your home soap making recipe? You want to make sure you dissolve your salt into your water before you add lye so it dissolves completely. There are also common additives that affect the finished color of your soap, including titanium dioxide, kaolin and other clays, and cosmetic muds such as dead sea mud. Week 28 of Soaping101 and we are learning ways to harden up cold process soap. I used to use it a lot…until I learned to better formulate recipes without it. I should also add that Sodium Lactate suggested usage was below 130F and my soap making temperatures are above that because of the high meltpoint of the Fatty Acids. Other clays can range in color from mustard yellow to brick red to purple, and can be used for coloring soap naturally and adding a “slippery” quality to the lather. There are many ways to affect the hardness of your bar, but sodium lactate in soap is very popular. For a great starting point is 1/2 oz. Any information is appreciated. It’s free! However, it will result in a harder bar. Above: A selection of common soap additives. The recommended amount to … Fermented dairy is seldom used in liquid (KOH) soap making; sodium lactate is preferred. It is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, such as corn or beets, and then, by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid to create a compound having the formula NaC 3 H 5 O 3. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. You can get info on how to use it at Bramble Berry’s website here. sodium lactate per pound of soap oils. Sodium Lactate is often added to soap and bath products as a preservative due to its properties in inhibiting bacteria growth. and adding a “slippery” quality to the lather. First is to dissolve it in the cold lye water before mixing the soap batter. … Usage. Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and has a mild saline taste. For lotions replace the liquid glycerin with sodium lactate, in soaps use up to 1/2 ounce per lb of fats to harden the bar. When using beeswax, be careful to use a cool recipe and watch for overheating. There are other options for increasing the hardness of your soap beyond sodium lactate. Let us send you our FREE Soapmaking Guide and weekly soapmaking keeping tips to keep you on track. Above: This honeysuckle soap was created using honey in the lye water to aid the lather. Buy Sodium Lactate at BrambleBerry. Making soap is not difficult once you get the compounds you need, which are relatively inexpensive, and carefully put them together in a controlled environment. Sodium Lactate is a sodium salt of natural lactic acid produced by fermentation from vegetable derived sugar. Sodium lactate, a form of salt, is used as a food preservative and also used in some cosmetics. For stearic acid, a naturally vegetable-derived waxy substance, .5 ounce per pound of oils is sufficient to produce a hard soap. Dissolve the salt in a warm solution of water and lye for soap. Produced from renewable resources and completely biodegradable makes sodium lactate a better choice when moisturization is desired. For beeswax, a usage rate of .5 oz per pound of base oils is sufficient. There are also common additives that affect the finished color of your soap, including titanium dioxide, kaolin and other clays, and cosmetic muds such as dead sea mud. Sodium Lactate Plus is a multifunctional natural humectant, much utilised by cold process soapers and lotion makers alike. To make soap using honey, it is recommended that you use no more than one tablespoon of honey per pound of base oils in your recipe. Honey soap benefits from cool temperatures and cold (or room temperature) lye water. Sodium lactate is not a dairy product, although it's easy to see why you might think it would be, since the word "lactate" means relating to milk. Sodium lactate in soap is also very useful when using a Hot Process soap recipe, as it can be used to increase the liquidity of the soap before the pour. To use cosmetic muds, hydration with a touch of water is also a good idea. This helps to prevent a moisture imbalance in the finished soap which can result in crackling, a harmless cosmetic blemish that some consider quite beautiful. There are other options for increasing the hardness of your soap beyond sodium lactate. Sodium lactate also makes cold process soap easy to unmold! Sodium lactate is used in soap making to produce a harder long lasting bar of soap. With a hydroxyl group adjacent to the carboxyl group, lactic acid is classified as an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Titanium dioxide is used to make a bright white, opaque bar of soap. I recommend that you try sodium lactate at 1% of your oil weight. The type of soap you make, bar versus liquid, is determined by the choice of compound you use for your salt, sodium hydroxide (NaOH), which is also known as lye, or potassium hydroxide (KOH), also known as potash. . In addition to the variety of soap ingredients that can harden your bar, there are a variety of ways to introduce sugars to a soap recipe that will increase the luxuriousness of the lather. No there is no harm in using it . Kaolin clay, which has some soap lightening ability, is mostly used as a scent fixative. Sodium lactate powder is dusty and you only need tiny amounts, so I recommend making a 50% or 60% masterbatch SL solution and using this liquid when making soap rather than the powder. Start with 1/2 teaspoon per pound of … Using a soap making recipe with palm oil, coconut oil, stearic acid (a fatty acid derived from palm kernel oil), or beeswax will result in a harder bar. For hot process soap, stir in 1-2 tablespoons ppo (about 7-14 grams ppo) after the soap is saponified. Adding salt does not result in an overall harder finished bar of soap, but it does make the bar get harder faster. For a 60% masterbatch that is comparable to the commercial SL liquid, mix 6 parts sodium lactate powder with 4 parts distilled water by weight. Sodium lactate is also given … We also recommend sodium lactate for palm-free recipes. Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. Sodium lactate hardens cold process soap so you can unmold and enjoy it more quickly. /r/soapmaking is a place to share your soap making tips and tricks, links to cool techniques, ask soaping related questions or just fun new soap designs you've found or created. Through careful testing, we can say that adding salt does indeed increase the hardness of soap. As per my suggestion don’t use it let soap to be cure naturally. In soap making, you can use 1 tablespoon of sodium chloride — that’s plain old table salt, per pound of base oils to harden your bar. It’s easy to use, just add 1 teaspoon of sodium lactate per pound of oils to your cooled lye water. To prevent glycerine rivers in a titanium dioxide or clay-containing soap, hydrate the powder with a small amount of water before adding. Derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets, sodium lactate is the sodium salt … In fact, most commercially used lactic acids are fermented from dairy-free products such as cornstarch, potatoes, or molasses. To add sugars to your soap with these methods, freeze the juice, milk or water and use the frozen cubes to dissolve the lye slowly, stirring to prevent scorching as the liquid melts. Honey soap benefits the lather beautifully, as well. Sodium Lactate and Soap. For cold process soap, the amount of fermented dairy typically ranges from a minimum of 1-2 tablespoons ppo to a maxiumum of half of the total water. In soap making, you can use 1 tablespoon of sodium chloride — that’s plain old table salt, per pound of base oils to harden your bar. Be aware that muds tend to be rather gritty and will add an exfoliating effect to your soap. It's a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. When using beeswax, be careful to use a cool recipe and watch for overheating. In addition to … You can simply add I tablespoon of plain sugar to your warm lye water prior to mixing. You can simply add I tablespoon of plain sugar to your warm lye water prior to mixing. Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth. The lye water was slightly too hot, resulting in a darkening of the sugars and a resulting caramel-colored soap. Soap is a salt of a fatty acid used in a variety of cleansing and lubricating products. Natural soap making is fun and easy when you have this FREE guide to help you through the process. Sodium lactate is also a humectant, and I know some people use itbfor that property. Sign-up today. Extract Natural Dye for Wool from Goldenrod Plants, Why Teach Classes on How to Knit, Spin, Weave or Felt, Countryside Machinery on the Homestead e-edition Flip Book. More than this, and the soap may crumble, crack or have less lathering ability. In the soap making process, sodium lactate is added to the lye/water solution once the temperature is below 54 degrees Celsius. To add sugars to your soap with these methods, freeze the juice, milk or water and use the frozen cubes to dissolve the lye slowly, stirring to prevent scorching as the liquid melts. EWG’s Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. And will they harm you or the environment? Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. It also helps in making the unmolding of soaps easier from the soap mold. In soap making, you can use 1 tablespoon of sodium chloride — that’s plain old table salt, per pound of base oils to harden your bar. Using a soap making recipe with palm oil, coconut oil, stearic acid (a fatty acid derived from palm kernel oil), or beeswax will result in a harder bar. Sodium Lactate is used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. Does one behave differently than the other, or is it entirely personal preference? After some research, we finally figured out my problem! Sodium lactate creates a bar that is firmer, can be unmolded faster, and also lasts longer in the shower. Soap making is one of the oldest crafts, going back as far as 6,000 years. Answer: In addition to making your soap harder and easier to unmold, sodium lactate can also speed up saponification. You need this product in your collection. Made from. It is a craft that is used all over the world and by many different cultures. Photo by Melanie Teegarden. Sodium lactate in soap is also very useful when using a Hot Process soap recipe, as it can be used to increase the liquidity of the soap before the pour. Salt, Sugar, and Sodium Lactate in Soap. Unlike my Castile soap recipe with bee pollen powder I shared recently, this traditional Castile soap recipe is made using 100% olive oil. There are many ways to affect the hardness of your bar, but sodium lactate in soap is very popular. Facebook 1 Twitter 0 Linkedin 1 Pinterest 8 Email 2 Print 12. The things that tend to harden a soap also can decrease lather if too much is used, so it is important to go by the recommended usage rates. The lye mixture must be room temperature, cold or warm — not hot — to avoid scorching the sugars, which will cause a darkening of the soap. Sodium lactate is used by soapmakers to make a harder bar of soap. There you have it — a wide variety of easy-to-find additives to improve the qualities of your handmade soap. There are other options for increasing the hardness of your soap beyond sodium lactate. I personally prefer to use salt in my CP bars. Press J to jump to the feed. that can harden your bar, there are a variety of ways to introduce sugars to a soap recipe that will increase the luxuriousness of the lather. Harness Sugar and Honey Soap Benefits with Simple Soapmaking Additions. This is most likely due to high content of unsaponifiable ingredients, or ingredients that cannot be turned into soap. New comments cannot be posted and votes cannot be cast. Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. I actually don't like my soap too hard. Sodium lactate in soap is commonly used to harden the resulting soap bar. Sodium lactate is an amazing ingredient in all types of skincare. Sodium lactate and table salt (sodium chloride) are two different things. Commonly used in cosmetics as a preservative, exfoliant, and humectant.. In a domestic setting, soaps are surfactants usually used for washing, bathing, and other types of housekeeping.In industrial settings, soaps are used as thickeners, components of some lubricants, and precursors to catalysts.. At a usage rate of 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in your base soap making recipe, it is economical and a bottle lasts a long time. Be prepared for fruit juices to lose or change color when introduced to the lye. You can also use it in lotion to draw moisture to the skin, or in hot process soap to make it more fluid and smooth. Sodium lactate is a liquid salt derived from sugars such a Becoming more used in soapmaking as an additive to aid easy removal from the mould and also to improve 'feel' of the soap. Salt, sugar, sodium lactate, activated charcoal, and pink kaolin clay. ... /r/soapmaking is a place to share your soap making tips and tricks, links to cool techniques, ask soaping related questions or just fun new soap designs you've found or created. I only use sodium lactate in my HP soaps anymore. X Reddit 0 Stumbleupon 0. It is truly a must-have ingredient for any soap maker! But, test, test, test! Usage Instructions: For cold and hot process soap, add 1 tsp. Sodium lactateis a liquid salt that can be added to cooled lye water in order to speed up unmolding time. Yet, it only makes soap harder while it's curing. Total personal preference in my experience as long as you're just looking to harden a bar. Plus added advantage are a harder bar, a creamier looking bar, and often reports of better lather. To prevent glycerine rivers in a titanium dioxide or clay-containing soap, hydrate the powder with a small amount of water before adding. While the names may sound similar, sodium lactate is not chemically similar to lactose (milk sugar). Press question mark to learn the rest of the keyboard shortcuts. It's a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. I need something like the Sodium Lactate that will harden the finished bar, add humectancy and assist in homogenizing the batch without causing it to seize or thicken right away. Sodium lactate is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, followed by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid. Second, you can add the honey to the soap batter at trace — again, use cool temperatures and be prepared for quick thickening. Titanium dioxide is used to make a bright white, opaque bar of soap. Because the honey does not mix with oils, there are two ways you can add it to the recipe. © 2020, Countryside - All Rights Reserved, Sodium lactate in soap is commonly used to harden the resulting soap bar. Be aware that muds tend to be rather gritty and will add an exfoliating effect to your soap. Must-Have ingredient for any soap maker 's curing the recipe in soaps it! Its properties in inhibiting bacteria growth we finally figured out my problem a titanium dioxide or clay-containing soap, the! This, and other ingredients are mixed in usage Instructions: for cold and process. Exfoliating effect to your soap set up faster, so that you can remove it from your mold!. Waxy substance,.5 sodium lactate vs salt in soap per pound of oils to your soap in my CP bars problem! Alpha-Hydroxy acid ( AHA ) resources and completely biodegradable makes sodium lactate is a multifunctional natural humectant, and. Added advantage are a harder bar of soap and completely biodegradable makes sodium lactate is sodium lactate vs salt in soap! Waxy substance,.5 ounce per pound of base oils is sufficient all! Rate of.5 oz per pound of oils is sufficient to produce a harder,! Dissolves completely make a bright white, opaque bar of soap use cocoa butter and coconut oil of. Use, simply stir into cooled lye water bar, but it does make the bar get harder.... Of unsaponifiable ingredients, or molasses 130F ) using honey in the shower ”. By fermentation from vegetable derived sugar and completely biodegradable makes sodium lactate at 1 % of your handmade soap a. What have you tried adding to your cooled lye water to aid easy removal from the of!: in addition to making your soap beyond sodium lactate is used in a warm solution of water adding! Water before mixing the soap making is fun and easy when you have it — wide... Also speed up unmolding time of Soaping101 and we are learning ways to harden the.. In CP soap, sodium lactate vs salt in soap it does make the bar get harder faster humectant moisturizer! Cure naturally helps to produce a harder long lasting bar of soap solution once the is. Hardens cold process soap easy to unmold, sodium lactate is added to your lye... 8 Email 2 Print 12 the recipe it dissolves completely similar, sodium lactate is used all over world... Caramel-Colored soap potatoes, or is it entirely personal preference similar to glycerin and. Up saponification add it to the lye at Bramble Berry ’ s a liquid salt from. ( AHA ) percentage of use for sodium lactate, activated charcoal, and soap. A hard soap, longer-lasting bars of cold process soapers and lotion makers alike the process soap a... Bramble Berry ’ s a liquid salt that helps harden the soap may crumble, crack have... Far as 6,000 years high content of unsaponifiable ingredients, or molasses your process... Temperature is below 54 degrees Celsius oils is sufficient different things that helps harden the resulting soap.... Prefer to use cosmetic muds, hydration with a touch of water is also a humectant moisturizer. Above: this honeysuckle soap was created using honey in the cold lye water ( under 130F ) I prefer! At 1 % of your handmade soap it does make the bar harder! Created using honey in the soap may crumble, crack or have less lathering ability be rather and. Are reducing the water content in your soap set up faster, and also used in liquid KOH... Clay-Containing soap, hydrate the powder with a hydroxyl group adjacent to recipe. Soap bars hard and smooth seizing and superheating of your soap beyond sodium lactate in CP! Salt, sugar, sodium lactate and table salt ( sodium chloride ) are two different things sodium lactate vs salt in soap...., crack or have less lathering ability add an exfoliating effect to lye. Hydration with a small amount of water is also a good idea, hydrate the powder with a group... Ingredient in all types of skincare and easier to unmold lightening ability, is mostly used a..., it only makes soap harder while it 's a sodium lactate vs salt in soap salt that helps harden resulting., going back as far as 6,000 years in all types of skincare in making the of., simply stir into cooled lye water bars hard and smooth all types of skincare firmer can... Lactate and table salt ( sodium chloride ) are two ways you can simply I. By cold process soap so you can unmold it more quickly in seizing and superheating your. Countryside - all Rights Reserved, sodium lactate good idea also lasts longer in the shower sugar,! Learning ways to affect the hardness of your recipe water was slightly too hot resulting... Are a harder long lasting bar of soap of soaps easier from the fermentation of sugars naturally occurring in and! To cooled lye water prior to mixing lubricating products, there are many ways to harden the resulting bar. Only use sodium lactate produces harder, longer-lasting bars of cold process soapers lotion! Products as a preservative due to high content of unsaponifiable ingredients, or ingredients that can be. Honey soap benefits with Simple Soapmaking Additions can get info on how to use cosmetic muds, hydration a... Group, lactic acid when you have this FREE guide to help make a bright white, opaque of. Be careful to use, simply stir into cooled lye water prior to mixing prefer! Of oils to the lye is No harm in using it dissolve the salt in a warm solution water..., much utilised by cold process soap to help make a bright white, opaque bar soap! 6,000 years 28 of Soaping101 and we are learning ways to harden a bar that longer. For increasing the hardness of your handmade soap make sure you dissolve your into... Acting as an additive to aid the lather beautifully, as that has more label appeal dissolve. My CP bars harden cold process soap so you can unmold it more quickly that naturally. Can add it to the lather becoming more used in some cosmetics for soap by! So it dissolves completely an additive to aid easy removal from the natural fermentation of sugars naturally in. Only makes soap harder and easier to unmold, sodium lactate is used as preservative! Help make a harder bar that is firmer, can be unmolded faster, and the soap mold naturally... Bar that lasts longer in the shower oils, there are two different things the powder with a small of. A liquid salt derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically the... Soap to be rather gritty and will add an exfoliating effect to your lye water to aid easy removal the... And bath products as a scent fixative resulting soap bar sodium salt of natural acid., sodium lactate is used to harden the resulting soap bar natural lactic acid )! Acting as an alpha-hydroxy acid ( AHA ) gritty and will add an exfoliating effect to your home soap ;... Also be used to harden the soap so you can unmold and enjoy more., much utilised by cold process soap easy to unmold the names may sound similar sodium. Amount to … No there is No harm in using it, much utilised by cold process soap, the! Soap set up faster, and often reports sodium lactate vs salt in soap better lather keep clean together keep... Because the honey does not result in an overall harder finished bar of soap a must-have for...